@Videostatic Kaskade f/ Madge "Tight" (Will Kindrick, dir.) https://t.co/GB2SJPPVog 4 hours 19 min ago
@Videostatic Travis Scott f/ Drake "Sicko Mode" (Dave Meyers, dir.) https://t.co/jxojUM1exe 2 hours 59 min ago
@TalkboyTV WATCH IT: Steve Obando "Shattered Glass" (Mikey Easterling & Jaala Ruffman, dir.) https://t.co/RamZ1HAm3ohttps://t.co/6qktIdx17J 3 hours 41 min ago

NEWS: MVPA Awards Nominees

The MVPA has officially announced the nominees for the 2006 MVPA Awards.  The Revolver Film Company leads all production companies with seven nominations in the award show's genre categories. Other top nominated companies in the genre categories include Partizan, HSI and Anonymous Content with six nominations each, Black Dog with five nominations, and @radical.media and DNA with four nominations each.

Vying for Director Of The Year honors at the award show will be: Chris Milk, Floria Sigismondi, The Malloys, Marc Webb and Sophie Muller. A full list of all nominees appears, as they say, after the jump.

The 15th annual MVPA Awards will be held May 11 at the Orpheum Theater in downtown Los Angeles. Tickets will be available at MVPA.com this week.

2006 MVPA Awards Nominees

DIRECTOR CATEGORIES

Director of the Year
The Malloys

          The White Stripes “My Doorbell”
          Jack Johnson “Sitting Waiting Wishing”
          Black Eyed Peas “Don’t Phunk With My Heart”
Chris Milk
          Audioslave “Doesn’t Remind Me”
          Natasha Bedingfield “These Words”
Sophie Muller
          Gwen Stefani “Cool”
          Garbage “Bleed Like Me”
          Faith Hill “Like We Never Loved At All”
Floria Sigismondi
          Fiona Apple “O’ Sailor”
          Living Things “Bom Bom Bom”
          The White Stripes “Blue Orchid”
Marc Webb
          My Chemical Romance “Helena”
          All-American Rejects “Move Along”
          Weezer “Perfect Situation”

Direction of a Male Artist
Beck "Girl" (Motion Theory, director)
Jamiroquai "Feels Just Like It Should (Joseph Kahn, director)
Jack Johnson "Sitting Waiting Wishing" (The Malloys, director)
Nine Inch Nails "Only" (David Fincher, director)
Rob Thomas "This Is How A Heart Breaks Pedro Romhanyi, director)

Direction of a Female Artist
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Floria Sigismondi, director)
Feist "Mushaboom" (Patrick Daughters, director)
Madonna "Hung Up" (Johan Renck, director)
Shakira "La Tortura" (Michael Haussman, director)
Gwen Stefani "Cool" (Sophie Muller, director)

Direction of a New Artist
The Ditty Bops "Wishful Thinking" (Adria Petty, director)
Jem "They" (Laurent Briet, director)
The Like "What I Say And What I Mean" (Mike Myerburg, director)
People In Planes "If You Talk Too Much" (Joaquin Phoenix, director)
Regina Spektor "Us" (Adria Petty, director)

Directorial Debut
Bright Eyes "At the Bottom of Everything" (Cat Solen, director)
Ladytron "Destroy" (Adam Bartley, director)
Ringside "Tired of Being Sorry" (Joaquin Phoenix, director)
Regina Spektor "Us" (Adria Petty, director)
Switchfoot "Stars" (Scott Speer, director)

GENRE CATEGORIES

Adult Contemporary
Michael Buble "Feeling Good" (Noble Jones, director - Revolver Film Co)
Coldplay "Fix You" (Sophie Muller, director – Factory @ Oil Factory.)
Jack Johnson "Sitting Waiting Wishing" (The Malloys, directors - Black Dog)
Gwen Stefani "Cool" (Sophie Muller, director – Factory @ Oil Factory)
Ringside "Tired of Being Sorry" (Joaquin Phoenix, director - Anonymous Content)

Pop
All-American Rejects "Move Along" (Marc Webb, director - DNA)
Natasha Bedingfield "These Words" (Chris Milk, director - Radical Media)
Jamiroquai "Feels Just Like It Should" (Joseph Kahn, director - HSI /Exposure)
Madonna "Hung Up" (Johan Renck, director - Black Dog)
Gwen Stefani "Hollaback Girl" (Paul Hunter, director - HSI)

Hip-Hop
Missy Elliott "Lose Control" (Dave Meyers, director - Radical Media)
Damian Marley "Road To Zion" (Frank E. Flowers, director - Radical Media)
Matisyahu "King Without A Crown" (Paul Brown, director - Anonymous Content)
Fort Minor "Petrified" (Robert Hales, director - HSI)
Kanye West "Heard ‘Em Say" (Michel Gondry, director - Partizan)

R & B

Mary J Blige "Be With Out U" (Matthew Rolston, director - HSI /Venus)
Ginuwine "When We Make Love" (Philip Andelman, director - Partizan)
Anthony Hamilton "Can’t Let Go" (Dean Karr, director - The Mine)
Kem "Find Your Way" (Anthony Mandler, director - Box Fresh)
Stevie Wonder "What The Fuss" (Paul Hunter, director - HSI)

Alternative
Beck "Girl" (Motion Theory, directors - Motion Theory)
The Bravery "Honest Mistake" (Mike Palmieri, director - A Band Apart)
Franz Ferdinand "Do You Want To" (Diane Martel, director - DNA)
Rise Against "Swing Life" (Estevan Oriol, director - SA Studios)
Sigur Ros "Glosoli" (Arni & Kinski, directors - Exposure Films/Truenorth)
The White Stripes "Blue Orchid" (Floria Sigismondi, director - Revolver Film Co)

Rock
Audioslave "Doesn’t Remind Me" (Chris Milk, director - Radical Media)
Foo Fighters "The Best of You" (Mark Pellington, director - Merge @ Crossroads)
Living Things "Bom Bom Bom" (Floria Sigismondi, director - Revolver Film Co)
Nine Inch Nails "Only" (David Fincher, director - Anonymous Content)
Rilo Kiley "Portions for Foxes" (Brian Lazzaro, director - Black Dog)

Electronic
Chemical Brothers "Believe" (Dom & Nic, director - Oil Factory)
Daft Punk "Technologic" (Thomas Bangalter & Guyman de Hamam Christo, director - Daft Arts)
Esthero "We R in Need of a Musical ReVoLuTIon" (Noble Jones, director - Revolver Film Co)
Panther "You Don’t Want Your Nails Done" (Whitey, director - Believe Media)
Tiga "U Gonna Want Me" (Olivier Gondry, director - Partizan)

Cross Promotion
Atreyu "Her Portrait in Black" (Rob Schroeder, director - NIE)
Incubus "Make A Move" (Marc Webb, director - DNA)
Ben Moody f/Anastacia "Everything Burns" (Antti J. Jokinen, director - DNA)
Jessica Simpson "These Boots Are Made For Walking" (Brett Ratner, director - HSI)
The Twenty Twos "Another Day" ( Charles Jensen, director - Anonymous Content)

International
Franz Ferdinan "Walk Away" (Scott Lyon, director – Factory @ Oil Factory)
Jamiroquai "Don’t Give Hate A Chance" (Alex & Martin, directors - Partizan)
Kylie Minogue "Can’t Stop Giving You Up" (Alex & Martin, directors - Partizan)
Supergrass "Low C" (Garth Jennings, director - Anonymous Content/Hammer & Tongs)
Robbie Williams "Tripping" (Johan Renck, director - Black Dog)

Under $25,000
Autolux "Turnstile Blues" (Shawn Kim, director - Black Dog)
Bright Eyes "At the Bottom of Everything" (Cat Solen, director - Strato)
Death Cab For Cutie "Crooked Teeth" (Rob Schrab, director - Oil Factory)
Idiot Pilot "Day in the Life of a Pool Shark" (Shafei & Levitz, directors - Revolver Film Co)
Kennedy "Your Mama" (Joel Lava, director - Transistor Studios)

Animated
Jamiroquai "Don’t Give Hate A Chance" (Alex & Martin, directors - Partizan)
Living Things "Bom Bom Bom" (Floria Sigismondi, director - Revolver Film Co)
Nine Inch Nails "Only" (David Fincher, director - Anonymous Content)
Regina Spektor "Us" (Adria Petty, director - Revolver Film Co)
Velvet Revolver "Dirty Little Thing" (Motion Theory, directors - Motion Theory

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Art Direction
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Zach Mathews)
Beck "Girl" (Matthew Holt)
My Chemical Romance "Ghost of You" (Zach Mathews)
The White Stripes "Blue Orchid" (Sue Tebbutt)
The White Stripes "The Denial Twist" (Jeff Everett & John Ferguson)

Cinematography
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Nicola Periconi)
Audioslave "Doesn’t Remind Me" (Danny Hiele)
Sigur Ros "Glosoli" (Chris Soos)
Gwen Stefani "Luxurious" (Karsten "Crash" Gopinath)
The White Stripes "Blue Orchid" (Chris Soos)

Choreography
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Michael Rooney)
Madonna "Hung Up" (Jamie King)
Missy Elliott "Lose Control" (Hi Hat)
My Chemical Romance "Helena" (Michael Rooney)
Gwen Stefani "Hollaback Girl" (Kishaya Dudley)

Colorist/Telecine
Audioslave "Doesn’t Remind Me" (Dave Hussey)
Natasha Bedingfield "These Words" (Dave Hussey)
Foo Fighters "The Best of You" (Beau Leon)
Green Day "Wake Me Up When September Ends" (Beau Leon)
My Chemical Romance "Helena" (Bob Curreri)

Editing
All-American Rejects "Move Along" (JD Smyth)
Audioslave "Doesn’t Remind Me" (Livio Sanchez w/ Angelo Valencia)
Missy Elliott "Lose Control" (Chris Davis)
Foo Fighters "The Best Of You" (Nathan Cox)
The White Stripes "Blue Orchid" (Holle Singer)

Special Effects

Beck "Girl" (Motion Theory)
Natasha Bedingfield "These Words" (Giant Steps)
Nine Inch Nails "Only" (Digital Domain)
Missy Elliott "Lose Control" (Radium)
The White Stripes "The Denial Twist" (The Mill)

Styling
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Marjan Malakpour)
Madonna "Hung Up" (Arianne Phillips)
My Chemical Romance "Ghost of You" (Marjan Malakpour)
My Chemical Romance "Helena" (Marjan Malakpour)
The White Stripes "My Doorbell" (Marjan Malakpour – band; Aubrey Binzer & Mieke Dumont – audience)

Hair
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Pamela Neal)
Faith Hill "Like We Never Loved At All" (Danilo)
My Chemical Romance "Ghost of You" (Lorena Lopez)
Pink "Stupid Girls" (Danilo)
The White Stripes "My Doorbell" (Yuji Kojima)

Make-Up
Fiona Apple "O’ Sailor" (Pamela Neal)
Madonna "Hung Up" (Gina Brooke)
My Chemical Romance "Ghost of You" (Lorena Lopez)
Pink "Stupid Girls" (Billy B)
Mariah Carey "Don’t Forget About Us" (Kristopher Buckle)

Tags: News

Recent Tweets