@Videostatic HANDBRAEKES "Discow" (Quentin Dupieux, dir.) https://t.co/L3oOnCa1Dx 1 day 4 hours ago
@Videostatic XXXTENTACION & Lil Pump ft. Maluma & Swae Lee "Arms Around You" (James Larese, dir.) https://t.co/1w7xdeBrot 1 day 3 hours ago

2012 UK MVA Nominations

UK MVAUK MVA Nominations have been announced... 

The main categories are directly below, but hit the jump to see them all, or ukmva.com.UK MVA Nominations have been announced... 

Seeing as I'm on this side of the pond, I've prioritized the two main director categories and the "international" slate, but all the UK, Budget and technical categories are below as well.

The UK Music Video Awards 2012 ceremony will take place at The Empire, Leicester Square in
London’s West End, on 8th November. Visit ukmva.com for all the details.

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Andreas Nilsson
  • Daniels
  • David Wilson
  • Emil Nava
  • Romain Gavras
  • Yoann Lemoine

BEST NEW DIRECTOR in association with Locomotion

  • A Nice Idea Every Day
  • Abteen Bagheri
  • AG Rojas
  • Bison
  • Focus Creeps
  • Ninian Doff

BEST INDIE/ROCK VIDEO — INTERNATIONAL

  • Cults "Go Outside" (Isaiah Seret, dir.)
  • Foster The People "Houdini" (Daniels, dir.)
  • Jack White "Sixteen Saltines" (AG Rojas, dir.)
  • Tenacious D "Rize Of The Fenix" (Daniels, dir.)
  • The Shins "Simple Song" (Daniels, dir.)
  • Woodkid "Run Boy Run" (Yoann Lemoine, dir.)

BEST POP VIDEO — INTERNATIONAL

  • Justice "On ‘n’ On" (Alex Courtes, dir.)
  • Lana Del Rey "Blue Jeans" (Yoann Lemoine, dir.)
  • Lana Del Rey "Born To Die" (Yoann Lemoine, dir.)
  • Lana Del Rey "National Anthem" (Anthony Mandler, dir.)
  • Maia Vidal "Follow Me" (Joana Colomar, dir.)
  • Rihanna f/ Calvin Harris "We Found Love" (Melina, dir.) 

BEST ALTERNATIVE VIDEO — INTERNATIONAL

  • Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi, f/ Jack White "Two Against One" (Chris Milk, , dir.)
  • Feist "The Bad In Each Other" (Martin De Thurah, dir.)
  • Grimes "Oblivion" (Emily Kai Bock, dir.)
  • The Hickey Underworld "The Frog" (Joe Vanhoutteghem, dir.)
  • M83 "Midnight City" (Fleur & Manu, dir.)
  • St. Vincent "Cheerleader" (Hiro Murai, dir.)

BEST DANCE VIDEO — INTERNATIONAL

  • Duck Sauce "Big Bad Wolf" (Keith Schofield, dir.)
  • Flight Facilities "Foreign Language" (Dimitri Basil / Laura Gorun, dir.)
  • Justice "Audio Video Disco" (SoMe, dir.)
  • Justice "New Lands" (Canada, dir.)
  • Moonbootica "Iconic" (Skinny, dir.)
  • Skillrex "First Of The Year Equinox" (Tony T Datis, dir.)

BEST URBAN VIDEO — INTERNATIONAL

  • Blu f/ U-God "Doinnothin" (David M Helman, dir.)
  • Casey Veggies "Euphoria III" (John Bollozos, dir.)
  • Kanye West & Jay-Z "Ni**as In Paris" (Kanye West, dir.)
  • Frank Ocean "Novacane" (Nabil, dir.)
  • Jay-Z & Kanye West "No Church In The Wild" (Romain Gavras, dir.)
  • The Cool Kids "Rush Hour Traffic" (Joey Garfield, dir.)

    BEST INDIE/ROCK VIDEO — UK

    • Alt-J "Tessellate" (Alex Southam, dir.)
    • Band of Skulls "Sweet Sour" (Mark Maggiori & Petecia Le Fawnhawk, dir.)
    • Clock Opera "Lesson No 7" (Aoife McArdle, dir.)
    • Coldplay "Paradise (alternative version)" (Shynola, dir.)
    • The Kooks "Saboteur" (Surrender Monkeys, dir.)
    • Spiritualized "Hey Jane" (AG Rojas, dir.)

    BEST POP VIDEO — UK in association with 4Music

    • Calvin Harris f/ Ne-Yo "Let’s Go" (Vincent Haycock, dir.)
    • Ed Sheeran "Lego House" (Emil Nava, dir.)
    • George Michael "White Light" (Ryan Hope, dir.)
    • M.I.A. "Bad Girls" (Romain Gavras, dir.)
    • Paloma Faith "Picking Up The Pieces" (Emil Nava, dir.)
    • Will Young "Losing Myself" (Henry Scholfield, dir.)

    BEST ALTERNATIVE VIDEO — UK

    • Alt-J "Breezeblocks" (Ellis Bahl, dir.)
    • Antony & The Johnsons "Cut The World" (Nabil, dir.)
    • Clark "Black Stone" (The Vikings, dir.)
    • Moones "Better Energy" (Peter Sluszka, dir.)
    • James Blake "A Case Of You" (Seb Edwards, dir.)
    • Keaton Henson "Small Hands" (Joseph Mann, dir.)

    BEST DANCE VIDEO — UK

    • Benga "I Will Never Change" (Us, dir.)
    • Bonobo "Eyesdown (Machinedrum Remix)" (Anthony F Schepperd, dir.)
    • David Guetta f/ Sia "Titanium" (David Wilson, dir.)
    • Hot Chip "Night And Day" (Peter Serafinowicz, dir.)
    • Rudimental "Feel The Love" (Bob Harlow, dir.)
    • The Shoes "Time To Dance" (Daniel Wolfe, dir.)

     BEST URBAN VIDEO — UK  in association with East End Studios

    • Delilah "Inside My Love" (Jake Nava, dir.)
    • Devlin f/ Ed Sheeran "Watchtower" (Corin Hardy, dir.)
    • DJ Shadow f/ Afrikan Boy "I’m Excited" (Ian Pons Jewell, dir.)
    • Labrinth "Express Yourself" (Jonas & Francois, dir.)
    • Plan B "Ill Manors" (Yann Demange, dir.)
    • Rita Ora f/ Tinie Tempah "R.I.P." (Emil Nava, dir.)

    BEST INDIE/ROCK VIDEO — BUDGET

    • Bombay Bicycle Club "Lights Out Words Gone" (Rob & Rob, dir.)
    • Graham Coxon "What It’ll Take" (Ninian Doff, dir.)
    • Here We Go Magic "How Do I Know" (Sean Pecknold, dir.)
    • Piers Faccini "Tribe" (Cyril Gfeller, dir.)
    • We Cut Corners "Pirates Life" (Kijek & Adamski, dir.)
    • When Saints Go Machine "Parix" (Daniel Kragh-Jacobsen, dir.)

    BEST POP VIDEO — BUDGET

    • EJ "Mama I’m Going To Sing" (Jack , dir.)
    • Igor Volk "Voices" (David Krepski, dir.)
    • Laurel Collective "Jelly Bird" (Crowns & Owls, dir.)
    • Louise Golbey "How It Is" (Spritz, dir.)
    • Rent Boys "Shoot The Shot" (Zac Ella, dir.)
    • Sébastien Tellier "Cochon Ville" (Alex Courtès, dir.) 

    BEST ALTERNATIVE VIDEO — BUDGET

    • C2C "Down The Road" (Thomas Tyman, dir.)
    • Factory Floor "On Hold" (AB/CD/CD, dir.)
    • Hilary Hahn/Hauschka "Draw A Map" (Eric Epstein, dir.)
    • Rudi Zygaldo "Melpomene" (Nick Rutter, dir.)
    • The Death Set "They Come To Get Us" (Guillaume Panariello, dir.)
    • Three Trapped Tigers "Reset" (Chris Boyle, dir.)

     BEST DANCE VIDEO — BUDGET

    • Delta Heavy "Get By" (Ian Robertson, dir.)
    • Delta Heavy "Hold Me" (Kristofer Ström, dir.)
    • Disclosure f/ Ria Ritchie "Control" (Ben Murray & Ross McDowell, dir.)
    • Kidnap Kid "Vehl" (Drew Cox, dir.)
    • Toby Gale "Showdown" (Crown & Owls, dir.)
    • Todd Terje "Inspector Norse" (Kristoffer Borgli, dir.) 

    BEST URBAN VIDEO — BUDGET

    • A$AP Rocky "Peso" (Abteen Bagheri, dir.)
    • Astroid Boys "Bad Ass" (Like An Egg, dir.)
    • Dubbul O "Spooky Caravan" (Joe Broady, dir.)
    • James Brown "It’s A Man’s, Man’s, Man’s World" (Xavier Fauthoux, dir.)
    • Noisses f/ RTKAL, Lady Leshurr & Foreign Beggars "Run Your Mouth" (Drew Cox, dir.)
    • Pato Siebenhaar "Gå For Det" (Anders Bundgaard & Jeppe Hansen , dir.)

    BEST ANIMATION IN A VIDEO

    • Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi, ft Jack White  "Two Against One" (Anthony F Schepperd, animator)
    • Delta Heavy "Get By" (Ian Robertson, animator)
    • Fleet Foxes "The Shrine/An Argument" (Sean Pecknold & Britta Johnson, animator)
    • Gorillaz "DoYaThing" (Jerome Combe, Arnaud Delord & Pascal Charrue, animator)
    • Kina "In Your Arms" (Greg Jardin, animator)
    • Moones "Better Energy" (Kevin Coyle, Matt Somma, Chris Gilligan, Ellen Goldstein, Maxwell Sorensen, Matt Christiansen, Peter Sluszka, animator)

    BEST ART DIRECTION & DESIGN IN A VIDEO

    • Duck Sauce "Big Bad Wolf Art" (Megan Hutchinson & Sunny Moon, art directors)
    • Justice "New Lands Art" (Roger Bellés, art directors)
    • Keaton Henson "Small Hands  Art" (Josephn Mann, art directors)
    • M.I.A. "Bad Girls Art" (Romain Gavras, art directors)
    • The Maccabees "Pelican Art" (Andy Kelly, Clem Miller, Ashley Dando, Shaun Fenn, Sarah Ashcroft, Fiona Russel, Arthur de Borman, Max Halstead, art directors)
    • The Shoes "Time To Dance Art" (Sam Tidman, art directors)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A VIDEO in association with Panalux

    • Feist "The Bad In Each Other" (Kasper Tuxen, DP)
    • James Blake "A Case Of You" (Stuart Graham, DP)
    • Jay-Z & Kanye West "No Church In The Wild" (Mattias Montero, DP)
    • Lana Del Rey "Blue Jeans" (Rodrigo Prieto, DP)
    • M.I.A. "Bad Girls" (André Chemetoff, DP)
    • UNKLE "Another Night Out" (Steve Annis, DP)

    BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A VIDEO

    • Avicii "Levels" (Richy Greenfield & Petro, choreographer)
    • Delilah "Inside My Love" (Javier De Frutos auschka "Radar Choreographer: Nadia Espiritu & Patrick Williams, choreographer)
    • Thunderbird Gerard "Thunderbird" (Nandi Bhebhe, choreographer)
    • Toby Gale "Showdown" (Rueben Crossland-Jones & Jacob Steers, choreographer)
    • Will Young "Losing Myself" (Aletta Collins, choreographer)

    BEST EDITING IN A VIDEO in association with Vanderquest

    • Florence & The Machine "Shake It Out" (Thomas Grove Carter@ Family Editing, editor)
    • Justice "New Lands" (Canada, editor)
    • M.I.A. "Bad Girls" "Walter Mauriot, editor)
    • Plan B "Ill Manors" (Matt Mee , editor)
    • The Shoes "Time To Dance" (Tom Lindsay @ Trim Editing, editor)
    • UNKLE "Another Night Out" (Julian Eguiguren, editor)

    BEST STYLING IN A VIDEO

    • Duran Duran "Girl Panic" (Vanessa Coyle, stylist)
    • Flight Facilities "Foreign Language" (Dominique Basil, stylist)
    • Lana Del Rey "National Anthem" (Johnny Blue Eyes, stylist)
    • M.I.A. "Bad Girls" (Hannah Edwards, stylist)
    • Mademoiselle Yulia "Gimme Gimme" (Andrea Crews, stylist)
    • Rammstein "Mein Land" (Liz Cowan, stylist)

    BEST TELECINE (aka GRADING) IN A VIDEO

    • James Blake "A Case Of You" (Jean-Clement Soret @ MPC, colourist)
    • Jay-Z & Kanye West "No Church In The Wild" (Simon Bourne @ Framestore , colourist)
    • Justice "New Lands" (Ben Rogers @ Glassworks, colourist)
    • Temper Trap "Trembling Hands" (James Tillett @ MPC, colourist)
    • The Shoes "Time To Dance" (Simon Bourne @ Framestore, colourist)
    • Will Young "Losing Myself" (Simone Grattarola @ Rushes, colourist) 

    BEST VFX IN A VIDEO

    • Duck Sauce "Big Bad Wolf" (Caviar Brussels, VFX Artist
    • Foster The People "Houdini" (Daniels, VFX Artist)
    • Friendly Fires "Hurting" (David Lewandowski, VFX Artist)
    • Hot Chip "Night And Day" (Chris Bristow & Ryan Passmore, VFX Artist)
    • Justice "New Lands" "David Gomez & Martin Contel @ Glassworks Barcelona, VFX Artist)
    • Woodkid "Run Boy Run" (One More Productions, VFX Artist)

    BEST LIVE MUSIC COVERAGE

    • Chase & Status "Live At Brixton Academy" (Paul Caslin, dir.)
    • Chemical Brothers "Don’t Think" (Adam Smith, dir.)
    • LCD Soundsystem "Shut Up And Play The Hits  Directors: thirtytwo, dir.)
    • Rizzle Kicks "Live And Typical" (James Russell
    • The Maccabees "VEVO presents: The Maccabees (In The Dark)  Directors: Jamie Roberts & Will Hanke, dir.)
    • Various Artists "The Jo Whiley Music Show" (Paul Dugdale, dir.)

    BEST MUSIC AD — TV OR ONLINE

    • Kasabian "Velociraptor" (John Paveley, dir.)
    • Olly Murs "Olly Murs" (Paul Caslin, dir.)
    • Pink Floyd "A Foot In The Dark" (John Paveley & Paul Gardner, dir.)
    • Soulwax "Radio Soulwax “Machine”" (Saam Farahmand, dir.)
    • Stavanger Symphony Orchestra "Seven Vibes" (Christian Holm-Glad, dir.)
    • The Killers "Battle Born" (Giorgio Testi, dir.)

    THE INNOVATION AWARD

    • ALB "Golden Chains" (Johnatan Broda, dir.)
    • Ghostpoet & The D.O.T. "Trouble" (UNKNOWN, dir.)
    • j.viewz "Rivers and Homes   Directors: Eran Amir, Shelly Carmel & Jonathan Dagan, dir.)
    • Madness "Our House at The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee" (Rok Predin & Layla Atkinson, dir.)
    • The Maccabees "VEVO presents: The Maccabees (In The Dark)" (Jamie Roberts & Will Hanke, dir.)
    • Various Artists "Alternative Advent Calendar" (David Wilson, dir.)

    BEST COMMISSIONER

    • Dan Curwin
    • Dan Millar
    • James Hackett
    • John Moule
    • Julia Frost
    • Mike O’Keefe 

    BEST PRODUCER in association with Rushes

    • Gareth Thomas
    • Leanne Stott
    • Lee Groombridge
    • Liz Kessler
    • Phil Tidy
    • Tamsin Glasson
    Tags: News

    Recent Tweets