@Videostatic Maroon 5 f/ Cardi B "Girls Like You" (David Dobkin, dir.) https://t.co/u2vHr2zom7 1 day 14 hours ago
@Videostatic Mumford & Sons "Guiding Light" (Joe Connor, dir.) https://t.co/ocMNOlB5yN 13 hours 1 min ago
@Videostatic LANY "Malibu Nights" (Isaac Ravishankara, dir.) https://t.co/XSk5iIA8GJ 1 day 12 hours ago

NEWS: MVPA Award Winners

Isham and UlianoThe winner of the 16th Annual MVPA Awards are as follows:

  • Lifetime Achievement: Wayne Isham, director
    (see photo at right of Isham and Merge @ Crossroads executive producer Joseph Uliano)
  • MVPA Hall Of Fame Video: Prodigy "Smack My Bitch Up" — Jonas Akerlund, director
  • Kratz Award For Creative Excellence: Devin Sarno and Lydia Sarno, Warner Bros.
  • Video of the Year: Christina Aguilera "Hurt" — Floria Sigismondi & Christina Aguilera, directors (Revolver Film Co)
  • Director of the Year: Chris Milk of Radical Media
  • Directorial Debut: Neon of Partizan for Common "A Dream"
  • Best Video/Under $25,000: Plain White T's "Hey There Delilah"
    — Jay Martin, director
  • Direction of a Male Artist: Justin Timberlake "My Love"
    — Paul Hunter, director (HSI)
  • Direction of a Female Artist: Christina Aguilera "Hurt"
    — Floria Sigismondi & Christina Aguilera, directors (Revolver Film Co)
  • Direction of a New Artist: Lily Allen "Smile"
    — Sophie Muller, director (Factory @ Oil Factory Inc.)
  • Direction of a Band: Muse "Knights Of Cydonia"
    — Joseph Kahn, director (HSI)
  • Adult Contemporary: The Fray "How To Save A Life"
    — Mark Pellington, director (Merge @ Crossroads)
  • Alternative: Beck "Cellphone's Dead"
    — Michel Gondry, director (Partizan)
  • Electronic Music: Faithless "Bombs"
    — Howard Greenhalgh, director (Believe Media)
  • Hip-Hop: Kanye West "Touch The Sky"
    — Chris Milk, director (Radical Media)
  • Pop: Justin Timberlake "SexyBack"
    — Michael Haussman, director (HSI)
  • R & B: Beyonce f/ Jay Z "Déjà Vu"
    — Sophie Muller, director (Oil Factory)
  • Rock: U2/Green Day "The Saints Are Coming"
    — Chris Milk, director (Radical Media)
  • International: Damien Rice "9 Crimes"
    — Jamie Thraves, director (Factory @ Oil Factory)
  • Animated: Guster "One Man Wrecking Machine"
    — Drew Lightfoot, director (Revolver Film Co)
  • Cinematography: Muse "Knights Of Cydonia"
    — Christopher Probst, DP
  • Editing: Gnarls Barkley "Crazy"
    — Ken Mowe, editor
  • Colorist / Telecine: My Chemical Romance "...Black Parade"
    — Beau Leon
  • Special Effects: U2/Green Day "The Saints Are Coming"
    — Sway, effects artists
  • Computer Effects: Dashboard Confessional "Don't Wait"
    — Rich Lee (Proof Inc./IEVFX)
  • Art Direction: The Raconteurs "Steady As She Goes"
    — Trae King, art director
  • Choreography: Pussycat Dolls "Buttons"
    — Robin Antin & Mikey Minden, choreographers
  • Styling: My Chemical Romance "Welcome To The Black Parade"
    — Colleen Atwood, stylist
  • Hair: Gwen Stefani "Sweet Escape"
    — Danilo, hair stylist
  • Make-Up: AFI "Love Like Winter"
    — Maranda Widlund, make-up artist

Witty commentary and photos may follow...

Tags: News

Recent Tweets