@Videostatic Mumford & Sons "Guiding Light" (Joe Connor, dir.) https://t.co/ocMNOlB5yN 13 hours 13 min ago
@Videostatic Maroon 5 f/ Cardi B "Girls Like You" (David Dobkin, dir.) https://t.co/u2vHr2zom7 1 day 14 hours ago
@Videostatic LANY "Malibu Nights" (Isaac Ravishankara, dir.) https://t.co/XSk5iIA8GJ 1 day 12 hours ago

NEWS: 2007 MVPA Award Nominees

Nominees have been announced for the 16th Annual MVPA Awards, to be held May 16 at the Orpheum Theatre in downtown Los Angeles.

The nominees are:

Director of the Year

  • Chris Milk of Radical Media for:
    • Gnarls Barkley "Gone Daddy Gone"
    • Kanye West "Touch The Sky"
    • U2 & Green Day "The Saints Are Comin"
  • Floria Sigismondi of Revolver Film Co for:
    • Muse "Supermassive Black Hole"
    • Christina Aguilera "Hurt"
    • The Raconteurs "Broken Boy Soldier"
  • Michael Haussman of HSI for:
    • Chris Cornell "You Know Me"
    • Justin Timberlake "SexyBack"
    • Jennifer Lopez "Que Hiciste"
  • Philip Andelman of Partizan for:
    • Fort Minor "Where'd You Go"
    • John Mayer "Waiting For The World To Change"
    • Silversun Pickups "Well Thought Out Twinkles"
  • Samuel Bayer of HSI for:
    • Justin Timberlake "What Goes Around"
    • My Chemical Romance "The Black Parade"
    • The Strokes"You Only Live Once" + "Heart In A Cage"

Directorial Debut

  • Common "A Dream" — Neon, directors (Partizan)
  • Dashboard Confessional "Don't Wait" — Rich Lee (DNA)
  • Guster "One Man Wrecking Machine" — Drew Lightfoot, director (Revolver Film Co)
  • Ludacris f/Pharrell "Money Maker" Melina, director (F.M. Rocks)
  • Talib Kweli "Listen" — Syndrome, director (Robot Films)

Best Video Produced for Under $25,000

  • Guster "One Man Wrecking Machine" — Drew Lightfoot, director (Revolver Film Co)
  • Wolfmother "White Unicorn" (defaced) — Bandito Bruce/Kris Moyes, directors
  • Plain White T's "Hey There Delilah" — Jay Martin, director
  • The Blood Brothers "Set Fire To The Face On Fire" — Roboshobo, director (Revolver Film Co)
  • CSS "Alala" — Cat Solen, director (Partizan)

Direction of a Male Artist

  • Damien Rice "9 Crimes" — Jamie Thraves, director (Factory @ Oil Factory)
  • Jesse McCartney "Right Where You Want Me" — Big TV!, director (DNA)
  • Justin Timberlake "My Love" — Paul Hunter, director (HSI)
  • Justin Timberlake "What Goes Around" — Samuel Bayer, director (HSI)
  • Weird Al Yankovic "White & Nerdy" — Al Yankovic, director (Radical Media)

Direction of a Female Artist

  • Christina Aguilera "Hurt" — Floria Sigismondi & Christina Aguilera, directors (Revolver Film Co)
  • Hilary Duff "Play With Fire" — Alex & Martin, director (Partizan)
  • Kelis "Bossy" — Marc Klasfeld, director (Rockhard)
  • Lady Sovereign "Love Me Or Hate Me" — Brian Beletic, director (SMUGGLER/Stink)
  • Regina Spektor "Fidelity" — Marc Webb, director (DNA)

Direction of a New Artist

  • Corinne Bailey Rae "Put Your Records On" — Sam Brown, director (Flynn)
  • CSS "Alala" — Cat Solen, director (Partizan)
  • Gnarls Barkley "Crazy" — Robert Hales, director (HSI)
  • Lily Allen "Smile" — Sophie Muller, director (Factory @ Oil Factory Inc.)
  • Silversun Pickups "Well Thought Out Twinkles" — Philip Andelman, director (Partizan)

Direction of a Band

  • AFI "Love Like Winter" — Marc Webb, director (DNA)
  • All-American Rejects "It Ends Tonight" — Wayne Isham, director (Merge @ Crossroads)
  • Elefant "Lolita" — Philip Andelman, director (Partizan)
  • Ima Robot "Creeps Me Out" — Frank Borin, director (Shadow Screen)
  • Muse "Knights Of Cydonia" — Joseph Kahn, director (HSI)

GENRE CATEGORIES:

Adult Contemporary

  • Christina Aguilera "Hurt" — Floria Sigismondi & Christina Aguilera, directors (Revolver Film Co.)
  • Dixie Chicks" Not Ready To Make Nice" — Sophie Muller, director (Oil Factory)
  • The Fray "How To Save A Life" — Mark Pellington, director (Merge @ Crossroads)
  • Norah Jones "Thinking About You" — Ace Norton (Partizan)
  • Regina Spektor "Fidelity" — Marc Webb, director (DNA)

Alternative

  • Beck "Cellphone's Dead" — Michel Gondry, director (Partizan)
  • Gnarls Barkley "Crazy" — Robert Hales, director (HSI)
  • Kasabian "Empire" — W.I.Z., director (Factory @ Oil Factory)
  • Morning Runner "Oceans" — Laurent Briet, director (Black Dog)
  • Thom Yorke "Harrowdown Hill" — Chel White, director (BENT)

Electronic Music

  • CSS "Alala" — Cat Solen, director (Partizan)
  • Faithless "Bombs" — Howard Greenhalgh, director (Believe Media)
  • Fatboy Slim "That Old Pair Of Jeans" — Jon Watts, directors (SMUGGLER)
  • Moby "New York New York" — Evan Bernard, director (Chelsea Pictures)
  • Tiga "Far From Home" — Nagi Noda, director (Partizan)

Hip-Hop

  • Common "A Dream" — Neon, directors (Partizan)
  • Jurassic 5 "Work it Out" — The Malloys, directors (Black Dog)
  • Kanye West "Touch The Sky" — Chris Milk, director (Radical Media)
  • Ludacris f/Pharrell "Money Maker" Melina, director (F.M. Rocks)
  • Talib Kweli "Listen" — Syndrome, director (Robot Films)

Pop

  • Christina Aguilera "Ain't No Other Man" — Bryan Barber, director (F.M. Rocks)
  • Gwen Stefani "Wind It Up" — Sophie Muller, director (Oil Factory)
  • Justin Timberlake "SexyBack" — Michael Haussman, director (HSI)
  • Lady Sovereign "Love Me Or Hate Me" — Brian Beletic, director (SMUGGLER/Stink)
  • The Rapture "Wooh! Alright - Yeah!" — Ben Dickinson, director (Greencard)

R & B

  • Beyonce f/ Jay Z "Déjà Vu" — Sophie Muller, director (Oil Factory)
  • Cassie "Me & U" — Ray Kay, director (Rockhard Films)
  • Ciara "Promise" — Diane Martel, director (DNA)
  • India.Arie "I Am Not My Hair" — Barnaby Roper, director (Flynn Prod's./Collaboration Factory)
  • Shareefa "Cry No More"  — Melina, director (F.M. Rocks)

Rock

  • Elefant "Lolita" — Philip Andelman, director (Partizan)
  • Fall Out Boy "A Little Less 16 Candles" — Alan Ferguson, director (Anonymous Content)
  • U2/Green Day "The Saints Are Coming" — Chris Milk, director (Radical Media)
  • Living Things "Bombs Below" — Floria Sigismondi, director (Revolver Film Co)
  • Wolfmother "Woman" —Alex & Martin, directors (Partizan)

International

  • Hot Chip "And I Was A Boy From School" Garth Jennings/Hammer & Tongs, director (Anonymous Content)
  • Arctic Monkeys "View From the Afternoon" — W.I.Z., director (Factory @ Oil Factory)
  • Damien Rice "9 Crimes" — Jamie Thraves, director (Factory @ Oil Factory)
  • Robbie Williams "She's Madonna" — Johan Renck, director (Black Dog)
  • Spinto Band "Oh Mandy" — Jon Watts & Sean Donnelly, directors (Colonel Blimp)

Animated

  • Death Cab for Cutie "Someday You Will Be Loved" — Ace Norton, director (Partizan)
  • Gnarls Barkley "Crazy" — Robert Hales, director (HSI)
  • Gnarls Barkley "Gone Daddy Gone" — Chris Milk, director (Radical Media)
  • Guster "One Man Wrecking Machine" — Drew Lightfoot, director (Revolver Film Co)
  • Softlights "Heart Made Of Sound" — Kris Moyes, director

TECHINICAL CATEGORIES: (specific credits for the technical categories have not been announced yet)

Cinematography

  • Kanye West "Touch The Sky"
  • The Killers "When You Were Young"
  • Muse "Knights Of Cydonia"
  • Secret Machines "Lighting Blue Eyes"
  • Yeah Yeah Yeahs Gold Lion"

Editing

  • 30 Seconds to Mars "From Yesterday"
  • AFI "Miss Murder"
  • Gnarls Barkley "Crazy"
  • The Fray "How to Save A Life"
  • U2/Green Day "The Saints Are Coming"

Colorist / Telecine

  • Christina Aguilera "Hurt"
  • Justin Timberlake "SexyBack"
  • The Killers "When You Were Young"
  • Matt Costa "Cold December"
  • My Chemical Romance "Welcome To The Black Parade"

Special Effects

  • Beck "Cellphone's Dead"
  • KT Tunstall "Suddenly I See"
  • Thom Yorke "Harrowdown Hill"
  • U2/Green Day "The Saints Are Coming"
  • Wolfmother "Woman"

Computer Effects

  • Common "A Dream"
  • Dashboard Confessional "Don't Wait"
  • Faithless "Bombs"
  • Gnarls Barkley "Gone Daddy Gone"
  • Switchfoot "Oh! Gravity"

Art Direction

  • 30 Seconds to Mars "From Yesterday"
  • AFI "Love Like Winter"
  • Christina Aguilera "Hurt"
  • Norah Jones "Thinking Of You"
  • The Raconteurs "Steady As She Goes"

Choreography

  • Christina Aguilera "Ain't No Other Man"
  • Justin Timberlake "My Love"
  • Missy Elliott "We Run This/Badman"
  • Moby "New York New York"
  • Pussycat Dolls "Buttons"

Styling

  • Christina Aguilera "Hurt"
  • Dixie Chicks "Not Ready To Make Nice"
  • Justin Timberlake "SexyBack"
  • Kanye West "Touch The Sky"
  • My Chemical Romance "Welcome To The Black Parade"

Hair

  • Beyonce f/Jay Z "Déjà Vu"
  • Christina Aguilera "Ain't No Other Woman"
  • Gwen Stefani "Sweet Escape"
  • Kelis "Bossy"
  • Muse "Knights Of Cydonia"

Make-Up

  • AFI "Love Like Winter"
  • Evanescence "Lithium"
  • Justin Timberlake "What Goes Around"
  • Peaches "Boys Wanna Be Her"
  • Rihanna "SOS"
Tags: News

Recent Tweets