@TalkboyTV WATCH IT: Steve Obando "Shattered Glass" (Mikey Easterling & Jaala Ruffman, dir.) https://t.co/RamZ1HAm3ohttps://t.co/6qktIdx17J 3 hours 53 min ago
@Videostatic Travis Scott f/ Drake "Sicko Mode" (Dave Meyers, dir.) https://t.co/jxojUM1exe 3 hours 12 min ago
@Videostatic Kaskade f/ Madge "Tight" (Will Kindrick, dir.) https://t.co/GB2SJPPVog 4 hours 32 min ago

NEWS: 2008 MVPA Nominees

Nominees have been announced for the 17th annual Music Video Production Awards Association Awards, which celebrate the best video work from a technical and production company perspective. Event details are still to be confirmed.

Patrick Daughters leads all honored directors with five nominations, including Director of the Year. Other  nominees in that marquee category are Ace Norton, Alan Ferguson, Melina and Sophie Muller.

Checking in with three directing nominations each are P.R. Brown for his Duke Spirit "The Step And The Walk" video, Israel Anthem for MuteMath "Typical" and Wade Shotter for Fujiya Miyagi "Ankle Injury." P.R. Brown is also up for two additional technical awards for Special Effects and Computer Effects. Colorist Dave Hussey of Company 3 is up for his telecine work on four videos and editor Ken Mowe is recognized for three videos. Skulley Effects gets three of the five nominations for Computer Effects. Partizan gets the honor for most nominated production company with a total of 11 nods.

Full Nomination list is after the jump (or just below, depending on how you are reading this). Awards go to directors and proudction companies, except for the technical categories.

Director of the Year

Patrick Daughters, The Directors Bureau for:

  • Feist "1, 2, 3, 4"   
  • Feist "I Feel It All"
  • Liars "Plaster Casts of Everything"

Melina, Black Dog Films for:

  • Beyonce "Upgrade U "
  • Eve "Tambourine "
  • Snoop Dogg "Sensual Seduction"

Ace Norton, Partizan for:

  • Aesop Rock "Coffee"
  • Simian Mobile Disco  "Hustler "
  • Willowz "Evil Son"

Alan Ferguson, Anonymous Content for:

  • Ashlee Simpson  "Outta My Head"
  • Fall Out Boy "Thks Fr Th Mmrs"
  • Fall Out Boy "You and Me"

Sophie Muller, Oil Factory for:

  • Garbage "Tell Me Where it Hurts"
  • Gwen Stefani "4 in the Morning"
  • Maroon 5 "Won’t Go Without You"

GENERAL DIRECTION CATEGORIES

Best Direction of a New Artist

  • Cat Solen, Partizan for Sia "Day Too Soon"
  • Israel Anthem, Teleprompt Films for Mute Math "Typical"
  • Mathew Cullen, Motion Theory for Adele "Chasing Pavements"
  • PR Brown, Bau-Da Design Lab/Anonymous Content for
    The Duke Spirit "The Step and The Walk"
  • Ray Tintori, Partizan for MGMT "Time To Pretend"

Best Direction of a Male Artist

  • Jonas Akerlund, Black Dog Films for James Blunt "Same Mistake"
  • Melina, Factory Features/Black Dog for Snoop Dogg "Sensual Seduction"
  • Neon, Partizan for Common "The Game"
  • Philip Andelman, Partizan for Ludacris "Slap"
  • Tue Walin Storm, The Kompany Ent. for Randy Travis "Faith in You"

Best Direction of a Band

  • Lisa Mann, Revolver Film Co for The Used "The Bird and the Worm"
  • Lisa Mann, Revolver Film Co for The Used "Pretty Handsome Awkward"
  • Marc Webb, DNA for My Chemical Romance "Teenagers"
  • PR Brown, Bau-Da Design Lab/Anonymous Content for
    The Duke Spirit "The Step and the Walk"
  • Sam Brown, Collaboration Factory for Foo Fighters "The Pretender"

Best Direction of a Female Artist

  • Kris Moyes, The Directors Bureau for Sia "Buttons"
  • Matthew Rolston, @radicalmedia for Christina Aguilera "Candyman"
  • Patrick Daughters, The Directors Bureau for Feist "1, 2, 3, 4"
  • Patrick Daughters, The Directors Bureau for Feist "I Feel it All"
  • Wendy Morgan, Revolver Film Co for Dragonette "I Get Around"

Directorial Debut

  • Alma Har'el, Partizan for Beirut "Elephant Gun"
  • Brian Savelson, now with Collaboration Factory for
    Band of Horses "Is There a Ghost"
  • Israel Anthem, Teleprompt Films for Mute Math "Typical"
  • Ray Tintori, Partizan for MGMT "Time to Pretend"
  • Walter Robot, Merge@Crossroads for Modest Mouse "Missed the Boat"

Best Video Produced for Under $25,000

  • Ara Soudjian, Xapnet Productions for Serj Tankian "Money"
  • Israel Anthem, Teleprompt Films for Mute Math "Typical"
  • Noah Shulman, Sleepless City Productions for
    Daphne Loves Derby "Stranger, You, and I"
  • Wade Shotter, Oil Factory for Fujiya Miyagi "Ankle Injury"
  • Zach Merck, Oracle Films for Escape The Fate "Situations"

Best Animated Video

  • David Mullett, Agile Films for
    Babyshambles "French Dog Blues"
  • Dom and Nic, Oil Factory for The Chemical Brothers "Salmon Dance"
  • Good Times, Draw Pictures for Go! Team "Grip Like a Vice"
  • Jonnie Ross, Smuggler for Muse "Invincible"
  • Wade Shotter, Oil Factory for Fujiya Miyagi "Ankle Injury"

BEST DIRECTION — MUSIC GENRE CATEGORIES

Pop

  • Matthew Rolston, @radicalmedia for Christina Aguilera "Candyman"
  • Noble Jones, Revolver Film Co for
    Angelique Kidjo feat. Joss Stone "Gimme Shelter"
  • Patrick Daughters, The Directors Bureau for Feist "1, 2, 3, 4"
  • Patrick Daughters, The Directors Bureau for Feist "My Moon, My Man"
  • Robert Hales, HSI for Justin Timberlake "Love/Stoned"

Rock

  • Joe Hahn, @radicalmedia for Linkin Park "What I've Done"
  • PR Brown, Bau-Da Design Lab/Anonymous Content for
    The Duke Spirit "The Step and The Walk"
  • Sam Brown, Collaboration Factory for Foo Fighters "The Pretender"
  • Sevag Vrej, Pomegranate Pictures for Serj Tankian "Feed Us"
  • Tony Petrossian, Rockhard Films for Serj Tankian "Empty Walls"

Alternative

  • Brian Savelson, now with Collaboration Factory for
    Band of Horses "Is There a Ghost"
  • Marc Webb, DNA for Regina Spektor "Better"
  • Roboshobo, Revolver Film Co for Meat Puppets "On the Rise"
  • Suzie Vlcek, Revolver Film Co for Tegan & Sara "The Con"
  • Wade Shotter, Oil Factory for Fujiya Miyagi "Ankle Injury"

Hip-Hop

  • Ace Norton, Partizan for Aesop Rock "Coffee"
  • Ara Soudjian, Xapnet Productions for Wiz Khalifa "Say Yeah"
  • Chris Robinson, HSI Productions for Common "Driving Me Wild"
  • Melina, Factory Features/Black Dog for Snoop Dogg "Sensual Seduction"
  • Secret History, Reel Roots for The Grouch "Artsy"

R & B

  • Chris Applebaum, Reactor Films for Mary J Blige "Just Fine"
  • Diane Martel, HSI for Alicia Keys "Like You'll Never See Me Again"
  • Justin Francis, HSI  for Alicia Keys "No One"
  • Mathew Cullen, Motion Theory for Adele "Chasing Pavements"
  • Neon, Partizan for John Legend "PDA"

Electronic Music

  • Ace Norton, Partizan for Simian Mobile Disco "Hustler"
  • Ben Dickinson, Greencard Pictures for
    LCD Soundsystem "North American Scum"
  • Dom and Nic, Oil Factory for The Chemical Brothers "Salmon Dance"
  • Kris Moyes, Revolver Films Sydney/ The Directors Bureau for
    The Presets "My People"
  • Michael Haussman, HSI for The Chemical Brothers "Do It Again"

Adult Contemporary

  • Anthony Mandler, Les Enfants Terribles for
    Duran Duran "Falling Down"
  • Drew Lightfoot, Revolver Film Co for
    Kate Havnevik "Unlike Me"
  • Josh Miller, Black Dog Films/Little Minx for
    Travis "3 Times and You Lose"
  • Lauri Faggioni, Black Dog Films for Iron & Wine "Boy With a Coin"
  • Mark Pellington, Merge@Crossroads for
    Bruce Springsteen "Girls in Their Summer Clothes"

International

  • Michel Gondry, Partizan for Bjork "Declare Independence"
  • Michel Gondry, Partizan for Paul McCartney "Dance Tonight"
  • Phil Griffin, Bikini Films for Paul McCartney "Ever Present Past"
  • Rich Lee, DNA for Mumm-Ra "She’s Got You High"
  • Vince Haycock, Streetgang Films for Editors "Racing Rats"

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Cinematography

  • Christopher Probst, Sheldon Prosnit for
    50 Cent f/ Justin Timberlake &  Timbaland "AYO Technology"
  • Giles Dunning, Innovative Artists for The White Stripes "Icky Thump"
  • Max Goldman for Cat Power "Where is My Love"
  • Nicola Peccorini, Skouras Agency for
    The Chemical Brothers "Do It Again"
  • Wyall Troll, Dattner Dispoto for The White Stripes "Conquest"

Best Editing

  • Ken Mowe, Sunset Edit for Fergie "Clumsy"
  • Ken Mowe, Sunset Edit for Lenny Kravitz "I’ll Be Waiting"
  • Ken Mowe, Sunset Edit for Lenny Kravitz "Love, Love, Love"
  • Mart Morton, School for The Used "The Bird and the Worm"
  • Sunset Edit for Foo Fighters "Pretender"

Best Art Direction

  • Evan Rohde, Sheldon Prosnit for Ashlee Simpson "Outta My Head"
  • Paula Good, 9 Agency for Eve "Tambourine"
  • Ruby Guidara, Prop It Up for The White Stripes "Icky Thump"
  • Teri Whittaker for Modest Mouse "Dashboard"
  • Zach Matthews, Endeavor for Christina Aguilera "Candyman"

Best Colorist/Telecine

  • Beau Leon, The Syndicate for The White Stripes "Icky Thump"
  • Dave Hussey, Company 3 for Duran Duran "Falling Down"
  • Dave Hussey, Company 3 for Fergie "Big Girls Don’t Cry"
  • Dave Hussey, Company 3 for Maroon 5 "Wake Up Call"
  • Dave Hussey, Company 3 for Rihanna f/ Jay-Z "Umbrella"

Best Computer Effects

  • Duran Dubbi for Muse "Invincible"
  • Skulley Effects for Chamillionaire "Evening News"
  • Skulley Effects for Musiq "Teach Me"
  • Skulley Effects for The Last Goodnight "Pictures of You"
  • PR Brown, Bau-Da Design Lab for Smashing Pumpkins "That’s the Way (My Love Is)"

Best Special Effects

  • Duran Dubbi for Muse "Invincible"
  • Ed French for Modest Mouse "Dashboard"
  • Blind for Justin Timberlake "Love/Stoned"
  • PR Brown, Bau-Da Design Lab for
    Smashing Pumpkins "That’s the Way (My Love Is)"
  • Rozzi Famous Fireworks for Feist "I Feel It All"

Best Choreography

  • Jamaica Kraft for Ciara "Like A Boy"
  • Jeri Slaughter for Christina Aguilera "Candyman"
  • Noemie Lafrance for Feist "1, 2, 3, 4"
  • Noemie Lafrance for Feist "My Moon, My Man"
  • Cold War Kids "Hospital Beds"

Best Styling

  • Brandy St. John, MMA for The White Stripes "Conquest"
  • Brandy St. John, MMA for The White Stripes "Icky Thump"
  • Cathy Cooper for Modest Mouse "Dashboard"
  • Maroon 5 "Makes Me Wonder"
  • Snoop Dogg "Sensual Seduction"

Best Hair

  • Candice Birns  for Hot Hot Heat "Harmonicas and Tambourines"
  • Domine Till + Tom Canner, Penn-Bright for
    Mitchel Musso "Lean on Me"
  • Krystie Aeisiden for Escape The Fate "Situations"
  • FiftyFifty for Shiri Maimon "Yoter Tov Lisloach"
  • Pamela Neal, MMA for The Used "The Bird and the Worm"

Best Make-up

  • Anny Kim for Modest Mouse "Dashboard"
  • Pamela Neal, MMA for My Chemical Romance "I Don’t Love You"
  • Pamela Neal, MMA for The Duke Spirit "The Step and the Walk"
  • Aesop Rock "Coffee"
  • Simian Mobile Disco "Hustler"
Tags: News

Recent Tweets